| Date: | Tuesday 16 September 2003 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | James L Jaeger |
| Registration: | N3212D |
| MSN: | EA-651 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 135 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-UB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Batavia, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hillsboro-Highland County Airport, OH (KHOC) |
| Destination airport: | (I69) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on the downwind leg, the engine lost all power. The pilot activated the electric fuel pump and turned base leg for the runway. The engine regained partial power, but would not develop full power. The pilot intentionally flew a high approach as a precaution, and the airplane touched down hard, about half-way down the runway. It bounced several times, skidded, and traveled off the end of the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed approximately 27 gallons of fuel in each wing tank. The engine was subsequently test run with no difficulty or discrepancies noted.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during an approach for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC03LA201 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC03LA201