Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 206 N206SK, Monday 15 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 September 2003
Time:10:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N206SK
MSN: 206-0211
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:1236 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Okeechobee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clearwater-Executive Airport, FL (CLW/KCLW)
Destination airport:West Palm Beach, FL (F45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had the owner's permission to operate the airplane. He reported in writing that he personally filled both fuel tanks on August 27th while at the Palm Beach County Glades Airport, then repositioned the airplane after fueling on a 18-minute flight to the North Palm Beach County General Aviation Airport where the airplane was secured and not operated until the 12th of September. On that date he operated the airplane on a cross country flight that lasted a total of 1.4 hours; no fuel was purchased after landing. He operated the airplane the next day (13th of September) also on a cross country flight lasting 1.8 hours. After landing, 25 gallons of fuel were added to each of the two 42-gallon total capacity fuel tanks. The airplane remained overnight and the following day (14th of September), he departed on another cross country flight lasting 1.7 hours; no fuel was purchased after landing. During his preflight inspection of the airplane for the accident flight, he did not notice any fuel leaking from the airplane, and the quantity of fuel indicated by the fuel gauges agreed with what he calculated should be in the fuel tanks. The accident flight departed with a reported 51 gallons of fuel on-board and the fuel selector positioned to the right fuel tank. The flight climbed to 5,500 feet and approximately 30 minutes into the flight, he repositioned the fuel selector to the left tank. He noted no fuel flow and the engine quit. He repositioned the fuel selector back to the right fuel tank and engine power was restored. He reviewed the emergency procedures and again positioned the fuel selector to the left tank, "...since I knew I needed that fuel. I got the same result and switched back to the right tank." Engine power was restored and at that time, the flight was approximately 25 miles west of Okeechobee County Airport (OBE). He elected to divert there and when the flight was approximately 6-7 miles west of OBE, "...the right tank went dry and the motor quit." At that time the airplane had been airborne for approximately 42 minutes. He made several attempts to get fuel out of the left fuel tank by yawing and banking with no success. He maneuvered the airplane for a landing on a road, and first noticed a fence crossing the road when the airplane was 100 feet above ground level. He was committed to the landing, and touched down on the road just short of the fence. The right wing of the airplane collided with a fence causing the airplane to veer to the right. The airplane came to rest upright with the right main landing gear collapsed. He further stated that he used 15 gallons-per-hour for fuel consumption calculation purposes which is supported by the Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH). The airplane had been airborne since having the fuel tanks filled to the accident a total of 6.0 hours, with 130 gallons of fuel available. He also provided information about one flight in the accident airplane where he departed with full fuel tanks, flew 3.6 hours, and after landing added 51 gallons of fuel for an average fuel consumption of 14.16 gallons-per-hour. The flight he provided information on only included 1 takeoff, while 5 takeoffs including the accident flight were performed since the fuel tanks were filled, or fuel added. His written statement did not indicate that he visually inspected the fuel tanks during his preflight inspection prior to any of the flights. He later reported verbally that he did visually inspect the fuel tanks before each flight. Examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector revealed the fuel tanks did not contain any fuel and the gascolator only contained drops of fuel. A blue colored stain was noted on the bottom surface of the left flap. No fuel stains on the upper surface of the wings aft of either fuel cap were reported by the FAA inspector or observed by NTSB in pictures provided to the NTSB by the insurance adjuster. The FAA inspector reported that he believed the fuel stain was not fresh; it was old. The left fuel tank vent line was found to be partially plugged by a mud dauber's wasp nest at the inlet opening. Both fuel gauges were found to indicate empty with electrical power applied. One propeller blade was bent due to impact with a fence post while the other blade was undamaged. Examination of the engine revealed crankshaft, camshaft, and valve train continuity. Cold differential compression testing of the cylinders using 80 psi as a base indicated all were 64 psi or greater. The magnetos operationally tested satisfactorily and were timed 20 degrees before top dead center; specification is 22 degrees before top dead center. According to the mechanic who maintained the airplane and inspected it following recovery, he did not see any evidence of compromise of any fuel tank. He did note the fuel stain on the left flap but did not know the source for the stain. FAA records indicate that the pilot did not have a single engine land rating on his airline transport pilot certificate. Review of the airplane "Owner's Manual" revealed section 5 titled "Operational Data" indicates, "Note also that the range charts make no allowances for wind, navigational errors, warm-up, take-off, climb, etc. You must estimate these variables for yourself and make allowances accordingly." The manual also states that during preflight inspection of the airplane, the fuel vent opening is to be checked for stoppage.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion for undetermined reasons. A finding in the investigation was the inadequate preflight inspection of the airplane by the pilot-in-command for his failure to note a partial blockage at the inlet of the left fuel vent line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03LA184