| Date: | Saturday 13 September 2003 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9907V |
| MSN: | 180051759 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4235 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kenai, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kenai, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private certificated pilot was departing toward the west from a remote beach. The pilot said that the takeoff area was soft sand, about 300 yards long, and 50 yards wide. He reported that when he started the takeoff roll, the wind was from the west, about 10 knots. As the airplane approached the end of the takeoff area, the pilot indicated the airplane was not lifting off. He said he aborted the takeoff by pulling the engine power to idle, and applying the brakes. As the airplane slowed at the end of the takeoff area, it nosed over into an area of small alder trees. The airplane received damage to the propeller, engine, wings, and vertical stabilizer. The pilot said that when he got out of the overturned airplane, he noticed the wind was blowing from the east.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff, which resulted in an overrun and nose over during an aborted takeoff. Factors contributing to the accident were soft, sandy terrain, and a tailwind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC03LA121 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC03LA121