| Date: | Saturday 13 September 2003 |
| Time: | 12:53 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Helicopter Express Inc |
| Registration: | N258SJ |
| MSN: | TH-1258 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kneeland, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Arcata Airport, CA (ACV/KACV) |
| Destination airport: | Kneeland, CA (O19) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:All of the landing gear collapsed after the pilot experienced poor braking action and intentionally maneuvered the airplane off the left side of the runway. During the landing roll on runway 33, the pilot experienced poor braking action due to a deteriorated runway surface. About 200 feet from the end of the runway he intentionally initiated a left turn in an attempt to keep from going off the end of the runway and down a 500-foot embankment. The airplane departed the left side of the runway surface onto a dirt area adjacent to the displaced threshold. The airplane went down a descending embankment and all three landing gear collapsed as the airplane continued the left turn. The airplane came to rest with the right wing on a berm. There was an undulating surface on the northwest end of runway 15/33. Runway 33 has a steep approach angle due to trees on the approach path to the 40-foot displaced threshold. Runway 33 is 2,270 feet in length and has a 0.05 percent up runway gradient. The runway asphalt surface is oxidized and deteriorating with fractured surface areas and open seams. The wind was 5 knots and variable out of the west. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with any system during the event.
Probable Cause: poor braking action due to the undulating runway surface and crumbling asphalt resulting in an on ground encounter with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the necessity for the pilot to fly an increased approach angle due to the trees at the approach end, a displaced threshold, short runway length, and descending embankment in proximity to the runway surface.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX03CA286 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX03CA286