| Date: | Wednesday 10 September 2003 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N710MH |
| MSN: | U20602383 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3692 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chalkyitsik, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | CHALKYITSIK, AK |
| Destination airport: | CIRCLE HOT SPGS, AK (CHP |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot was departing from a 1,500 foot-long gravel-covered site, which required a correction for a strong right crosswind. Just after takeoff, the airplane drifted to the left, and the main landing gear wheels struck a stand of brush. The airplane subsequently descended towards an area of rough and uneven terrain. As the pilot was attempting to gain altitude, the airplane stalled, and the nose wheel struck a large ditch at the departure end of the site. The airplane nosed over, and sustained structural damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. According to the company owner, there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed during takeoff, which resulted in an in-flight collision with brush, and subsequent stall of the airplane. Factors associated with the accident were a crosswind, high vegetation (brush), and an inadvertent stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC03LA113 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC03LA113