| Date: | Tuesday 9 September 2003 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Bell 206B-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N197AA |
| MSN: | 3517 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14497 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kisatchie, Natchitoches, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Kisatchie, LA |
| Destination airport: | Kisatchie, LA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After takeoff, the engine lost power as the helicopter reached 50 feet AGL. The 5,400-hour pilot elected to perform an autorotation to a nearby open field. During the autorotation, the helicopter impacted the ground hard and came to rest on its right side. The engine was examined and revealed no major damage. The engine fuel filter was removed revealing contaminates inside the filter element assembly. There was fuel in the fuel pump filter bowl, and also revealed contaminates. Fuel samples were taken from the fuel pump filter bowl and the fuel cell. Lab test analysis revealed heavy water contamination in the fuel system.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to water contamination in the fuel system.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW03LA216 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW03LA216
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 February 1996 |
N2184Z |
Corporate Helicopters, Inc. |
0 |
CUSHING, Oklahoma |
 |
non |