Mid-air collision Accident Schleicher ASH 25E D-KZGO, Saturday 21 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 April 2007
Time:14:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 25E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KZGO
MSN: 25132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ardez, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eschenlohe Airfield
Destination airport:Eschenlohe Airfield
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Midair collision with a Stemme S10-V (HB-2187). Both motorgliders crashed to the ground and were destroyed. Two people were killed. The pilot of the Stemme S10-V and one occupant of the ASH 25E.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-2187_D-KZGO.pdf