| Date: | Tuesday 9 September 2003 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-G6 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Forest Flying Service Inc |
| Registration: | N3299X |
| MSN: | G6-134 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 26500 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPC 331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cash, Arkansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Cash, AR (KPVT) |
| Destination airport: | Cash, AR (KPVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane collided with a ditch during an aborted takeoff on a 2,300 foot long private grass airstrip. The pilot stated that during takeoff roll the airplane never reached the proper rotation airspeed. The pilot reported that he waited too long to abort the takeoff, and realized that the airplane was not going to rotate before it came into contact with a ditch at the end of the runway.
Probable Cause: The delayed aborted takeoff by the pilot. The ditch was a factor to the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI03LA311 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI03LA311
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 31 March 2021 |
N3299X |
Hat Creek Aviation LLC |
0 |
Dooly County, Cason airstrip east of Vienna, GA |
 |
w/o |
| Runway excursion |