Accident Hiller UH-12E N9792C, Tuesday 9 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 September 2003
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Murray Ag, Inc.
Registration: N9792C
MSN: 2277
Engine model:Lycoming VO 540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kekaha, Kauai, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Polihale, HI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with power lines during aerial application operations. The pilot was returning to the service truck for another load [of chemicals]. At the top of a ridge, approximately 500 feet mean sea level, there were two power lines of which he was unaware. During a descent at 60 knots, the helicopter impacted the top wire "about the middle of the bubble." As a result, it pitched forward and the main rotor blade cut the wire and tail boom off in sequence. The helicopter began spinning to the right and the pilot performed an autorotation.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the wires due to an inadequate visual lookout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03CA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03CA284