Accident Eurocopter France AS 350 BA N5206J, Tuesday 9 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 September 2003
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter France AS 350 BA
Owner/operator:Sunshine Helicopters Inc
Registration: N5206J
MSN: 3100
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:5732 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 1 B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Hilo, Hawaii, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hapuna Heliport, HI
Destination airport:Hapuna Heliport, HI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with the ground while attempting to turn away from deteriorating weather conditions. During a flight through mountainous terrain, mist and low-level clouds were encountered. The pilot turned the helicopter away and initiated a climb; however, he was unable to maintain a climb. The helicopter settled into the terrain. No mechanical malfunctions were reported.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent encounter with instrument meteorological conditions and his failure to maintain aircraft control. Contributing factors were fog, rough/uneven terrain, and spatial disorientation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA297