Accident Piper PA-20 N5595H, Monday 8 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 September 2003
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5595H
MSN: 20-659
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:2110 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wausau, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wausau Municipal Airport, WI (AUW/KAUW)
Destination airport:Wausau Municipal Airport, WI (AUW/KAUW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when the aircraft ground looped during the landing roll. The flight instructor stated that an "uneventful 3-point landing was performed." He reported that during the rollout the aircraft began to drift toward the left. The dual student reportedly applied right rudder and the aircraft responded. However, the aircraft continued to track to the right, and despite full left rudder being applied, the aircraft did not "straighten out." When the aircraft reached the edge of the runway it "immediately ground looped to the right." The left wing tip and left horizontal stabilizer contacted the ground and were damaged. A post accident investigation revealed the tail wheel free play was approximately 3-1/2 inches. Tail wheel control continuity was verified. No other anomalies were noted.

Probable Cause: The excessive free play resulting in a loose tail wheel assembly and a failure of the flight crew to maintain directional control during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA308