Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus bT D-KKPO, Saturday 7 April 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 April 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus bT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KKPO
MSN: 15/300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Avezzano -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near Avezzano, Italy 7.4.07

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/discus.htm
http://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=D-KKPO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 October 2020 D-KKPO SFC Melle Grönegau e.V. 0 near Melle-Grönegau Airfield (EDXG) w/o