| Date: | Sunday 7 September 2003 |
| Time: | 09:28 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180D |
| Owner/operator: | M And F Aircraft, LLC |
| Registration: | N6445X |
| MSN: | 18050945 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7055 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Greenville, Piscataquis County, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Greenville, ME |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot was receiving a refresher course in seaplane flying. While conducting the fifth takeoff of the day, with the private pilot at the controls, the private pilot observed that he had no aileron control as the airplane lifted off from the lake. After the flight instructor assumed the controls, the airplane rolled to the right, impacted the water, and sank to a depth of 60 feet. Examination of the wreckage revealed that a turnbuckle was separated from the right aileron cable. The turnbuckle was not safety-wired. The airplane had accumulated about 55 hours of operation since it's last annual inspection. Examination of the airplane's engine maintenance logs revealed an entry that stated, "Removed and replaced left and right aileron control cables, 0752015-22. Replace aileron carry thru cable, 0510105-12, IAW Chapter 6-6-18 A,B,C. Rigged IAW par 6-20 A, thru I." The entry was signed and acknowledged, "I certify this Aircraft has been inspected I/A/W an annual inspection and determined to be in an airworthy condition."
Probable Cause: The inadequate installation and inspection of an aileron cable by maintenance personnel, which resulted in a loss of control in-flight and subsequent collision with water.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC03LA196 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC03LA196