Accident Waco Classic Aircraft YMF-5 N455RT, Sunday 7 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 September 2003
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco Classic Aircraft YMF-5
Owner/operator:Ret Butler Communications Corp.
Registration: N455RT
MSN: 0018
Total airframe hrs:311 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755B2W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taos, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF)
Destination airport:Taos Airport, NM (TSM/KSKX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after completing a "wheel landing" on runway 04, the airplane began to "fishtail." As he applied rudder control, the airplane's right wing dipped and the right main landing gear departed the right side of the runway. When he applied go-around power, the airplane departed the right side of the runway, and struck a ditch.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll which resulted in the subsequent ground loop/swerve and impact with the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA151