Accident Glasair II N817CD, Saturday 6 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 September 2003
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N817CD
MSN: 230
Total airframe hrs:691 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, IL (H49)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built airplane was substantially damaged during an aborted takeoff when, under maximum braking, it veered off the runway, encountered soft terrain, and flipped over. The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll the pilot side cabin door inadvertently opened. His attempt to secure the door was not successful and he initiated an aborted takeoff. According to the pilot's statement, the aircraft touched down in a "fast taxi roll" with very little runway remaining. He noted that when he applied maximum braking effort, the aircraft "veered off [the] runway" and encountered soft terrain. The nose gear and left main landing gear collapsed and the aircraft subsequently flipped over. The pilot stated that he verified the door was closed and latched as part of the before takeoff checklist procedure. Although the cabin door was damaged during the accident, the pilot reported there were no anomalies with the door latching mechanism consistent with a pre-impact failure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted takeoff. Contributing factors were the open cabin door, the grass runway and the soft terrain adjacent to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA318
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA318