Accident Maule M-6-235 N4564B, Saturday 6 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 September 2003
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-6-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4564B
MSN: 7436C
Total airframe hrs:1455 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-W1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenai Airport, AK (ENA/PAEN)
Destination airport:Kenai , AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot reported that he intended to inspect the surface of an off airport site by flying low over the site, then performing a go-around, and landing if the site looked acceptable. During the approach, as the airplane passed over the approach end of the site, the pilot applied full engine power, and raised the nose in an attempt climb, but the airplane failed to clear the trees at the end of the site. The airplane sustained structural damage to the fuselage, wings, and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance during an intentional go-around, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03CA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03CA109