Accident Bellanca 8GCBC N19CK, Saturday 6 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 September 2003
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC
Owner/operator:Mcgarity Flying Service, LLC.
Registration: N19CK
MSN: 280-78
Total airframe hrs:1572 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sikeston, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sikeston Memorial Airport, MO (SIK/KSIK)
Destination airport:Sikeston (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over during the landing rollout. The pilot reported he flew an uneventful traffic pattern until touchdown. The pilot stated, "As soon as the main gear touched the ground the wheels immediately dug in as if they were not turning... ." The pilot continued to say "The [airplane] immediately went to a very tail high attitude. I pulled the stick all the way back, but the [airplane] was already too tail high to recover. The prop struck the ground and then the [airplane] flipped upside down... ." The pilot stated he inspected the airplane subsequent to the accident and confirmed the parking brake was completely disengaged. The airplane had landed to the north and the touchdown point was approximately 300 feet down the runway. There were two parallel brake skid marks beginning near the touchdown point, which continued down the runway for approximately 150 feet. There were 13 propeller-strike markings beginning approximately 100 feet from the touchdown point. The wreckage was located approximately 200 feet from the touchdown point. The main landing gear and the associated wheels, tires, rotors, brake calipers, and brake pads were inspected. No anomalies were found with the inspected items; all components were in a serviceable condition. The brake system functioned as designed when the brake pedals were depressed and released.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent activation of the brake system during touchdown and his inadequate remedial action, which resulted in the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA302
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA302