Accident Avid Flyer UNREG, Friday 5 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 September 2003
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer
Owner/operator:Stuart Jinks
Registration: UNREG
MSN: Unknown
Engine model:Cuyuna 430
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Covington, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Covington, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot initiated a takeoff roll on an 800-foot-long, 60-foot-wide, turf runway. The airplane was not initially aligned with the runway, and the pilot utilized a portion of the takeoff roll to align the airplane with the runway centerline. The airplane's takeoff roll was longer than usual, and once airborne, the pilot thought that the airplane would not clear trees at the end of the runway. Additionally, the pilot thought that there was insufficient runway remaining to abort the takeoff. He increased the airplane's pitch angle and cleared the trees. However, the airplane subsequently experienced an inadvertent stall and impacted a grass field beyond the trees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03CA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03CA194