| Date: | Friday 5 September 2003 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206C |
| Owner/operator: | Maa, Inc. |
| Registration: | N206J |
| MSN: | U206-0965 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5934 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TIO-520-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kaktovik, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Barter Island Airport, AK (BTI/PABA) |
| Destination airport: | Barter Island Airport, AK (BTI/PABA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport certificated pilot, with three passengers, was departing from a wet and mud-covered off-airport site on a CFR Part 135 on-demand charter flight. The pilot reported that just after lift-off the left wing stalled, and the airplane settled to the ground. He said that he realized after touchdown he would be unable to stop the airplane before reaching the end of the site, so he elected to make a hard turn to the left in an attempt to ground loop the airplane. During the ground loop, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing struck the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. In the pilot's written statement to the NTSB, the pilot wrote, in part: "It is believed that we lost a cylinder, will confirm when able to do a test." On January 14, 2004, a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) airworthiness inspector examined the accident airplane and engine after the airplane had been recovered from the accident site. The FAA inspector reported that he did not discover any preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane or engine.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during takeoff which resulted in a loss of control during initial climb. Factors associated with the accident were wet and muddy runway conditions, and the pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC03LA108 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC03LA108
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 September 2014 |
N206J |
70 North |
0 |
14 miles east-northeast of Deadhorse, Alaska |
 |
sub |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |