Accident Robinson R22 Beta N2301F, Thursday 4 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 September 2003
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2301F
MSN: 1822
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Argusville, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Argusville, ND (KPVT)
Destination airport:Argusville, ND (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A helicopter, owned and piloted by a commercial pilot, received substantial damage on impact with transmission line(s) during a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The accident was not reported by the pilot and was discovered by the Federal Aviation Administration on June 4, 2004. The National Transportation Safety Board did not receive a Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report from the pilot.

Probable Cause: The altitude/clearance not maintained from transmission wire(s) by the pilot during an unknown phase of flight. The transmission wire(s) were a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04LA134

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 May 2004 N2301F Private 0 Winsted, Minnesota sub