Bird strike Accident Fokker 100 N1450A, Thursday 4 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 September 2003
Time:05:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N1450A
MSN: 11459
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:25174 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce TAY650-1-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Destination airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff the airplane encountered a large flock of Canadian geese. The crew reported hearing a series of loud noises, followed by the failure of the right engine. The airplane subsequently made an emergency landing at a nearby airport. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed damage to the nose, fuselage, and right engine consistent with multiple bird strikes. The right engine fan blades were deformed, and had received leading edge impact damage. One fan blade had separated at the root. Additionally, a hole was found in the right engine inlet duct, which coincided with a penetration in the fuselage above the aft-most window on the right side of the airplane. The blade that penetrated the fuselage was not recovered.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with birds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03FA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03FA190

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 January 2015 HB-JVE Swiss International Air Lines, opb Helvetic Airways 0 Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN) sub