Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 N454AA, Tuesday 2 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 September 2003
Time:10:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N454AA
MSN: 49559/1460
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:46603 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-217C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 138
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on final approach when the flightcrew attempted to lower the landing gear; however, the nose gear indicator red light remained illuminated and the nose landing gear indicator pin did not extend. The flightcrew performed a low approach and ground personnel stated that the nose gear doors were partially open. The flightcrew subsequently performed an emergency landing, with the nose landing gear retracted. After the airplane came to a stop, the passengers deplaned via the aft door exit. Examination of the airplane revealed that the nose landing gear spray deflector was fractured near the middle, and found in two sections. The right section of the spray deflector had rotated about 180 degrees, and was found wedged between the nose landing gear and the right side of the wheel-well structure. The nose landing gear tire was above the wedged spray deflector section. The left section of the spray deflector was found in it's original position, which was forward, with the nose landing gear retracted. There was evidence of yellow paint transfer on the right upper surface (aft corner) of the spray deflector. Similar paint marks were observed on the left bottom surface (forward corner) of the spray deflector section. In addition, yellow paints chips were found embedded under a screw head at that location. The distance between the two yellow paint marks was approximately 29 inches. The tow operator who participated in the pushback of the airplane prior to takeoff stated that the tow bar became disconnected while the airplane was being towed; however, he did not observe any damage to the airplane. The tow bar was painted yellow and the distance between the tow bar forks was approximately 30 inches.

Probable Cause: A fractured nose gear spray deflector due to contact with a tow bar during pushback, which subsequently jammed and prevented nose gear extension during landing. A factor in this accident was the tow operator's failure to detect the damaged spray deflector.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03FA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03FA186

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 September 2007 N454AA American Airlines 0 Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL) sub