| Date: | Tuesday 2 September 2003 |
| Time: | 09:40 LT |
| Type: | Lancair IV-P |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N789HS |
| MSN: | LIV294 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-550 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manassas, Virginia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Manassas Regional-Harry P. Davis Field, VA (MNZ/KHEF) |
| Destination airport: | Destin Airport, FL (DSI/KDTS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Prior to the flight, the pilot received an IFR clearance with changes to the route on his flight plan. Subsequently, the pilot felt rushed and distracted during the pre-takeoff checklist, and forgot to extend the flaps to the takeoff position. During the takeoff roll, the airplane initially became airborne, but settled back on the runway. It then traveled off the right side of the runway, struck a runway sign, and came to rest in a grass area.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the published takeoff procedures for the make and model airplane and his failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC03CA188 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC03CA188