| Date: | Sunday 31 August 2003 |
| Time: | 07:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N11576 |
| MSN: | unk |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | KENNEBUNKPORT, Maine -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | BIDDEFORD, ME (B19) |
| Destination airport: | KENNEBUNKPORT, ME |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had not flown into the airport previously, but he visited the airport the day before the accident. He walked the runway and noted the obstacles located at both ends. The morning of the accident, the pilot flew to the airport, and noted the 4-6 knot wind favored runway 20. During landing, the airplane touched down about half way down the runway. When the pilot realized that he would not be able to stop before reaching the end of the runway, he made a hard left turn. During the turn, the right main landing gear failed. Runway 20 was a 1,000-foot-long and 200-foot-wide turf runway, with 35-foot trees located at both ends. There were also 25-foot power lines located at the end of runway 20. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane or engine, and weather at a nearby airport included calm winds.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point, which resulted in the abrupt maneuver and subsequent failure of the landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD03CA072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD03CA072