Accident Cessna 170 N1293D, Saturday 30 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 August 2003
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1293D
MSN: 19869
Total airframe hrs:3800 hours
Engine model:Continental A-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SEWARD, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Girdwood Airport, AK (AQY)
Destination airport:SEWARD, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was landing a tundra tire-equipped airplane on the beach of a remote island. The pilot reported that he landed to the southwest, and during the landing roll, the tires encountered soft sand. The airplane nosed over about 350 to 400 feet after touchdown, and received structural damage to the vertical stabilizer and the rudder.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing which resulted in a nose over during the landing roll. A factor contribuiting to the accident was the presence of soft sand.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA105