| Date: | Saturday 30 August 2003 |
| Time: | 06:46 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N1954B |
| MSN: | 6381 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1500 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Maquoketa, Iowa -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Erie, IL (3H5) |
| Destination airport: | Maquoketa Municipal Airport, IA (KOQW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane nosed over while landing on runway 33. The pilot reported the airplane "touched down smoothly on the [main landing gear]" and he held some forward control stick to keep the main landing gear on the runway. The pilot reported that during the landing rollout the airplane began to drift to the left and he "applied right brake" to correct the drift. The pilot stated that the airplane then "swerved to the right" and he "applied left brake without releasing the [right brake]." The airplane immediately nosed over on the runway centerline. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures during the accident flight. The local winds were recorded as 040 degrees true at 8 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive use of the brake system, which resulted in directional control not being maintained during the landing. A factor to the accident was the crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI03LA295 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI03LA295