| Date: | Friday 29 August 2003 |
| Time: | 07:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1027X |
| MSN: | 31205 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3125 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Caldwell, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Caldwell Industrial Airport, ID (KEUL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor reported that as the 12 hour student pilot was rolling out on the runway in the tailwheel equipped aircraft, the aircraft's nose deviated to the right. The student applied corrective rudder and brake while the instructor assured full up elevator had been applied. However, the actions were not sufficient to prevent the aircraft from ground looping 180 degrees during which the left wingtip and horizontal stabilizer struck the ground. The winds were variable to northerly at 3-5 knots and the instructor reported that there had been no mechanical malfunction with the aircraft during the event.
Probable Cause: The instructor's inadequate supervision, and the student's failure to maintain directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA03LA181 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA03LA181