| Date: | Tuesday 26 August 2003 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C24R |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6536C |
| MSN: | MC-788 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bend, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | BEND, OR (5OR5) |
| Destination airport: | Bend |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The first pilot reported that shortly after takeoff the airplane settled back onto the runway. The pilot continued the takeoff roll, reporting that the airplane lifted off a second time near the departure end of the runway. He reported that shortly after takeoff, the airplane collided with a fence located at the end of the departure runway. After colliding with the fence, the airplane impacted a ditch bank approximately 250 feet beyond the runway end, eventually coming to rest west of the departure runway. No mechanical difficulties or failures that may have contributed to the accident were reported.
Probable Cause: The first pilot's premature liftoff and his failure to abort the takeoff. Factors include a fence and a ditch bank located upwind of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA03CA178 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA03CA178