Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 180F N2117Z, Monday 25 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 August 2003
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2117Z
MSN: 18051217
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nenana, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (AK28)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot was flying a tailwheel airplane in cruise flight when the engine lost all power. He selected the only landing site possible, a clearing with several tree stumps. During the ensuing landing, the airplane nosed over, and received structural damage to the wings, fuselage, and vertical stabilizer. The pilot stated he did not have a pilot's license, and that the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to refuel the airplane prior to fuel exhaustion, which resulted in a loss of engine power and a forced landing in unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA103

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 April 1991 N2117Z Private 0 Yukon River, AK sub