| Date: | Monday 25 August 2003 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N301AF |
| MSN: | 301-0594 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6197 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winnsboro, Louisiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Winnsboro, LA (F89) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 8,500-hour commercial pilot was performing aerial application on a field when the engine lost power. During the forced landing into a field, the airplane impacted several small trees before coming to rest in an upright position. The pilot reported the fuel on-board from his last takeoff earlier in the day was 60 gallons. The fuel cells were found to be empty.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate inflight planning, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW03LA204 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW03LA204