Accident Schleicher ASW 24B D-6424, Sunday 22 July 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 July 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 24B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-6424
MSN: 24237
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seelenberg, Schmitten, Hochtaunuskreis (Hessen) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heppenheim
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 22.07.2007 at Seelenberg is a district of Schmitten in Hochtaunuskreis, Germany (at approximate Coordinates: 50°15 '43 "N, 8°24' 48")
Right winglet stuck into a Fence Wire during outlanding attempt. Plane rolled over, Wings and tail cut off.

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw24.htm
Information given by Pilot

Images: