| Date: | Sunday 24 August 2003 |
| Time: | 10:27 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6619U |
| MSN: | 114 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hood River, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hood River, OR (4S2) |
| Destination airport: | Eugene Airport, OR (EUG/KEUG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot's father (right seat), a commercial pilot with more than 2,000 hours in the accident aircraft, reported that the engine ran smoothly on the ground and an RPM check prior to takeoff yielded 2600 RPM. The takeoff roll on the 3,040-foot long asphalt runway seemed long with less than normal power to the flying pilot (left seat). The aircraft was rotated at 65 knots but settled back to the runway at which time the right seat pilot took control and established a shallow climb rate toward the rising terrain west of the airport. Both pilots felt that an aborted takeoff would result in an overrun into a grassy area containing vehicles and pedestrians. The flying pilot (right seat) then banked to avoid a large tree and the aircraft settled into the treetops eventually coming to rest inverted in a bog. Post-crash examination and test run of the engine revealed that the number one cylinder could develop no more than 25-35 pounds of compression. Further examination revealed the number one cylinder intake seat had dropped down out of its normally seated position at an angle preventing the valve from seating evenly during the compression stroke.
Probable Cause: A power loss due to a mis-seated intake valve on the #1 cylinder resulting in leakage during the compression stroke and low compression. Contributing factors were the rising terrain and trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA03LA176 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA03LA176