| Date: | Saturday 23 August 2003 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 188B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5647G |
| MSN: | 18801129 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3641 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monette, Arkansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Monette, AR (KPVT) |
| Destination airport: | Monette, AR (KPVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane sustained substantial damage when it impacted a drainage ditch following a loss of directional control during takeoff. The pilot stated that during the takeoff roll, the right brake failed and the airplane veered to the left of the runway. The pilot pulled the engine power to idle and the tail of the airplane came down. The airplane veered across several cotton rows and impacted a drainage ditch. Inspection of the airplane revealed a hole in the right brake line which allowed brake fluid to leak out of the system.
Probable Cause: Failure of the right brake and the pilot's inability to maintain directional control. A factor associated with the accident was the ditch.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI03LA265 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI03LA265