Accident Cessna A185F N44222, Saturday 23 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 August 2003
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44222
MSN: 18503951
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:8020 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toledo-Express Airport, OH (TOL/KTOL)
Destination airport:Marion Municipal Airport, OH (MNN/KMNN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after touchdown, the airplane began to swerve left, and the pilot heard a scraping sound. The right main landing gear collapsed, the right wing contacted the runway, and the airplane came to rest on the runway. Examination of lower outboard portion of the right main landing gear leg revealed that the fracture occurred through the upper bolt hole attachment. The forward portion of the bolt hole exhibited three fatigue regions originating from corrosion pits. The aft portion of the bolt hole exhibited one fatigue region originating from a corrosion pit. The airplane had accumulated approximately 8,000 total hours of operation. Prior to the pilot's purchase of the airplane, it was operated as a bush plane in Guatemala.

Probable Cause: Fatigue and corrosion of the right main landing gear attachment, which resulted in a gear collapse while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA181