Accident Bellanca 7KCAB N8730V, Saturday 23 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 August 2003
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7KCAB
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8730V
MSN: 526-75
Total airframe hrs:2808 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-320-E2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McKinney, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:McKinney, TX (T31)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that he was demonstrating a forward slip to a landing when he "flared too high," and the airplane "stalled and impacted the runway." Subsequently, the airplane nosed over, and slid 150 feet down the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall during landing. A contributing factor was flaring too high.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA206