Accident Schleicher ASK 23B JA2463, Saturday 28 July 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 July 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic as23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 23B
Owner/operator:Tohoku University
Registration: JA2463
MSN: 23119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sendai-Kasumi airfield -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sendai-Kasumi airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Winch cable broke. The student pilot did not maintain control. The glider crashed.

Sources:

http://araic.assistmicro.co.jp/aircraft//kensaku/detail.asp?ID=1898