Accident Young Cozy MkIV N96PJ, Friday 22 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 August 2003
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COZY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Young Cozy MkIV
Owner/operator:Component Specialty Inc.
Registration: N96PJ
MSN: 0203
Total airframe hrs:583 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quincy, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago-Dupage County Airport, IL (DPA/KDPA)
Destination airport:Quincy Municipal Airport, IL (UIN/KUIN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built airplane was substantially damaged during a hard landing. The pilot reported he was at the downwind-base corner of the traffic pattern when he initiated a power-off approach. He stated the descent rate was quite steep, estimating it as 30 degrees relative to the terrain. As the aircraft approached touchdown, the pilot noted that it slowed faster than anticipated. He stated: "I pulled back on the stick to come [in] at [a smaller] angle and the plane did not respond." The aircraft subsequently hit nose first, breaking the nose wheel. The pilot indicated there were no failures or malfunctions with the aircraft prior to the accident. In addition, he stated that the aircraft performed normally during his previous flights in the aircraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA209