| Date: | Friday 22 August 2003 |
| Time: | 05:30 LT |
| Type: | Ercoupe 415-C |
| Owner/operator: | Robert Greenwade |
| Registration: | N3182H |
| MSN: | 3807 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2659 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-75-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saint Johns, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Saint Johns Municipal Airport, AZ (SJN/KSJN) |
| Destination airport: | Saint Johns Municipal Airport, AZ (SJN/KSJN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane lost engine power and collided with a ditch while executing a forced landing to a dirt road. Just before the pilot turned on to an extended final approach to the runway, the "engine started hammering." The pilot was not able to increase the engine power enough to maintain level flight. He landed on a dirt road one and a half miles east of the airport. Upon landing, the airplane veered off a curve in the road into a drainage ditch, collapsing the nose gear. The airplane then nosed over on the other side of the ditch. Examination of the engine revealed a failed exhaust valve on the number two cylinder.
Probable Cause: The failure of the exhaust valve on the number two engine cylinder, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power during the final approach to land, and an on ground collision with a ditch during the subsequent off-airport landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX03LA260 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX03LA260