| Date: | Thursday 21 August 2003 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Aerospatiale SA 319B Alouette III |
| Owner/operator: | Last Frontier Air Ventures Ltd |
| Registration: | N319LF |
| MSN: | 2138 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5402 hours |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Astazou X15F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Whittier, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Palmer Municipal Airport, AK (PAQ/PAAQ) |
| Destination airport: | Whittier, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial certificated pilot reported he was attempting to land a wheel/ski equipped helicopter on a metal landing grid. He said the helicopter began to vibrate in ground resonance as soon as the landing gear touched the grid, and he immediately lifted the helicopter into a low hover. The vibrations increased, and he attempted to move the helicopter away from the landing grid. He indicated he was unable to control the helicopter due to the main rotor system's severe vibrations. The helicopter's main rotor blades subsequently struck a tower about 30 feet from the grid, resulting in the helicopter striking the ground and rolling inverted. The pilot said there were no preimpact mechanical problems with the helicopter. The helicopter sustained structural damage to the fuselage, tail boom, and all rotor blades.
Probable Cause: The pilot's encounter with ground resonance during landing, which resulted in an aborted landing and subsequent loss of control of the helicopter.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC03LA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC03LA098