Accident Cessna 170 C-FGRD, Wednesday 20 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 August 2003
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FGRD
MSN: 19046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neche, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Irma (KPVT)
Destination airport:Altona (CJL6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged during a precautionary landing in a soft agricultural field. The pilot stated the airplane drifted south of the planned route and he was unable to locate the intended destination airport. The pilot reported he decided to make a precautionary landing in an agricultural field. The pilot stated that during the landing roll the aircraft encountered soft terrain and nosed over.

Probable Cause: The unsuitable terrain encountered during the precautionary landing. Contributing factors to the accident include the pilot becoming lost/disoriented, his decision to perform a precautionary landing, and the soft terrain encountered during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA275