| Date: | Wednesday 20 August 2003 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4816T |
| MSN: | 28R-7235114 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5330 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C7C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nampa, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kemmerer Airport, WY (EMM/KEMM) |
| Destination airport: | Nampa, ID (S67) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he verified that he had a three green indication for the landing gear prior to touch down. During the landing roll, and having decelerated to about 10 miles per hour, the right main landing gear began to collapse. As the aircraft departed the right side of the runway, it impacted a runway light. The nose gear collapsed and the propeller struck the ground. During a post-accident inspection of the landing gear system, no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction was found.
Probable Cause: Landing gear collapse for undetermined reasons during the landing roll. On ground collision with a runway light was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA03LA174 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA03LA174