| Date: | Wednesday 20 August 2003 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Globe GC-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N80978 |
| MSN: | 1171 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 887 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C125 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cottonwood, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Orofino, ID (S68) |
| Destination airport: | Cottonwood, ID (S84) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While flaring to land, an updraft caused the airplane to rise and touchdown on the main landing gear somewhat hard. After the aircraft bounced, the pilot initiated a go-around with the carburetor heat on and the flaps in the down position. Full power was added, but the plane mushed and came back down, resulting in the left main landing gear collapsing. The aircraft exited the left side of the runway and down a slight incline before impacting a fence and coming to rest in an adjoining pasture.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Factors contributing to the accident were the updraft, the terrain drop-off, and the fence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA03LA175 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA03LA175