| Date: | Wednesday 20 August 2003 |
| Time: | 07:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T188C |
| Owner/operator: | S |
| Registration: | N3872J |
| MSN: | 03679 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2148 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-UB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Colorado City, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Colorado City, TX (T88) |
| Destination airport: | Colorado City |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 2,910-hour pilot reported that while maneuvering to return to a field he was performing aerial application on, the engine lost power. The pilot added that he saw three sets of power lines directly in front of his position and pitched up to avoid hitting them. As the airplane crossed over of the third set of power lines, "the airplane stalled" and impacted terrain in a "left wing and nose low" attitude. Examination of the engine revealed that the crankshaft was fractured at the cheek for the number two cylinder. A metallurgical examination of performed on the crankshaft revealed that a fracture initiated from at least two distinct origins in the fillet between the number 3 cheek and number 2 main journal, with beach marks throughout. The edge of the fractured surface was smeared. The reason for the failure of the crankshaft was undetermined.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to failure of the crankshaft. A contributing factor was low altitude flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW03LA199 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW03LA199