Accident Schleicher ASK 21 PH-952, Saturday 18 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 August 2007
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Vliegclub Hoogeveen
Registration: PH-952
MSN: 21529
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hoogeveen Airfield, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hoogeveen Airfield (EHHO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airplane towing the ASK 21 on takeoff (Diamond HK 36 TTC, PH-1224) suffered engine problems just after leaving the ground. The glider was forced to disconnect and attempted to make a left hand turn back to the runway. The ASK stalled and crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/Z9.htm
http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/docs/rapporten/2007079_2007080_PH-1224_PH-952.pdf