| Date: | Tuesday 19 August 2003 |
| Time: | 22:15 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900D |
| Owner/operator: | Skyway Airlines |
| Registration: | N79SK |
| MSN: | UE-79 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 21774 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-67D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Muskegon, Michigan -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE) |
| Destination airport: | Muskegon Airport, MI (MKG/KMKG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted a deer while on landing rollout. The deer was struck by the left propeller, causing substantial damage to the left engine nacelle firewall and supporting structure.
Probable Cause: The airplane colliding with a deer during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI03LA276 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI03LA276