| Date: | Tuesday 19 August 2003 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 188A |
| Owner/operator: | General Air Service |
| Registration: | N8150V |
| MSN: | 188-0400 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4395 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D22 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Freeman, South Dakota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | MENNO, SD (SD29) |
| Destination airport: | Freeman, SD |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The part 137 aerial application airplane sustained substantial damage while landing on a private grass airstrip. The pilot reported he was landing to the south with the wind from the southeast. He stated the landing strip was "sheltered" from the left crosswind by corn crop on both sides of the strip. The pilot stated he overcorrected for the crosswind and bounced the landing. The airplane drifted left and the left wing impacted the corn. The pilot reported that the resulting drag on the left wing caused a "ground looping effect."
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and clearance during landing roll. Additional factors included the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, the crosswind and the corn crop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI03LA271 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI03LA271