| Date: | Tuesday 19 August 2003 |
| Time: | 06:16 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 |
| Owner/operator: | North-aire |
| Registration: | N3817T |
| MSN: | 28R30133 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5124 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Prescott, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane experienced a right main landing gear collapse during the landing roll. The flight instructor (CFI) reported that the purpose of the flight was to perform a biennial flight review. After completing two uneventful touch-and-go takeoffs and landings, the pilot attempted a third. He configured the airplane for a power-off landing and all three landing gear lights in the cockpit were illuminated in indication that the landing gear was in a down and locked position. Upon touching down on the runway, the airplane veered to the right and the CFI felt as though it was sinking on the right side. The right main gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest on its left main landing gear with the right gear in retracted position. The airplane was examined immediately after the accident by an A
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX03LA304 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX03LA304