| Date: | Monday 18 August 2003 |
| Time: | 23:01 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 76 Duchess |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1812S |
| MSN: | ME-416 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4851 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1G6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hammond, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Watertown Airport, SD (ATY/KATY) |
| Destination airport: | Moline-Quad-City Airport, IL (MLI/KMLI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane sustained substantial damage during a departure from controlled flight and subsequent recovery while in instrument meteorological conditions. The pilot reported that he was attempting to remain in visual meteorological conditions by deviating around thunderstorms. He reported the flight was at 7,000 feet mean seal level when the airplane entered a cloud. The pilot stated he "had been hand flying the airplane for several minutes when we hit a couple of waves of heavier turbulence followed by nearby lightning flash." The pilot reported the heavier turbulence resulted in an altitude loss of approximately 100 feet. The pilot was reportedly attempting to correct for the altitude loss when the airplane departed from controlled flight. The pilot reported he felt the airplane had entered a spiral/spin. He stated he was able to recover, returned to level flight, and continued on to his destination at the assigned altitude. He made an uneventful landing. He departed the airplane and discovered the airplane's wings were "wrinkled".
Probable Cause: The pilot exceeded the design limits of the wings when he pulled out of an inadvertent spiral after he lost control of the airplane while operating in IMC conditions. Additional factors included the pilot's flight from VMC to IMC conditions, the turbulence in clouds, and lightning.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI03LA267 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI03LA267