| Date: | Monday 18 August 2003 |
| Time: | 08:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8016A |
| MSN: | 20868 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sparrevohn, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sparrevohn, AK |
| Destination airport: | Port Alsworth, AK (AK51) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, the takeoff area was 2,100 feet long, oriented east/west, and consisted of "firm tundra with some rougher areas near the mid point." Additionally, the takeoff area had a dogleg requiring "a right hand directional correction of about 15 feet" near the midpoint. The pilot reported that he planned to takeoff heading east, and the wind was from the south at 5 to 7 mph. He further reported that the airplane accelerated normally, and as it neared the midpoint of the takeoff area, it "wanted to drift to the left." The pilot added right rudder to make the dogleg turn and to counteract the drift. At this point, the pilot heard a loud "pop" from the fuselage and aborted the takeoff. The left main landing gear separated from the fuselage, and the airplane slid approximately 100 feet and came to a stop. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented by the "use of more right aileron and less rudder to correct for right-hand crosswind."
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for a crosswind, which resulted in collapse of the left main landing gear during the takeoff roll. A factor was the crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC03CA097 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC03CA097