| Date: | Sunday 17 August 2003 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N185LC |
| MSN: | 18502014 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Emmett, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Emmett, ID (S78) |
| Destination airport: | Emmett, ID (S78) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
The pilot, who was operating his tailwheel-equipped aircraft in variable gusting winds, had completed one touch-and-go landing, and was on the landing roll of his second. Soon after touchdown, the aircraft encountered a right quartering tailwind that pushed it toward the left side of the runway. As part of his attempt to maintain directional control while he brought the aircraft to a stop in the tailwind conditions, the pilot applied differential braking. During this sequence of events, the pilot failed to reduce his level of brake application to a level that would compensate for the effects of the tailwind, and therefore the aircraft nosed over on the runway surface. According to the pilot, there did not seem to be anything wrong with the aircraft's brakes or flight controls. According to the pilot, without the effects of the tailwind, the aircraft probably would not have nosed over. In the recommendation section of the pilot report that he submitted to the NTSB, the pilot wrote, "Don't try to land with quartering tailwind."
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for a quartering tailwind during the initial part of the landing roll, and his failure to adequately decrease his brake applications to compensate for the tailwind conditions. Factors include, variable, gusting winds, and a tailwind during the landing roll..
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA03LA171 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA03LA171
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 July 2017 |
N185LC |
Private |
0 |
Nampa-KMAN, ID (MAN/KMAN) |
 |
sub |